List of unsolved Lostwaves of the 1990s: Difference between revisions
Lilire5435 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Again And Again.png|[[Again and Again]]|Audio=AgainAndAgain.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|[[Again and Again]] | |||
|Derek Coward | |Derek Coward | ||
|Early 1990s | |Early 1990s | ||
|Recorded off radio in UK, original video privated | |Recorded off radio in UK, original video privated | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=|[[Anima Immortale]]|Audio=AnimaImmortale.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|[[Anima Immortale]] | |||
|Angrygargamel | |Angrygargamel | ||
|1999-2000 | |1999-2000 | ||
Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=|[[Don't Walk Away]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
|[[Don't Walk Away]] | |||
|Sorent | |Sorent | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|From the European Maxi Single Hit Collection, Vol.19, incorrectly credited as Vanilla - Bamboleo | |From the European Maxi Single Hit Collection, Vol.19, incorrectly credited as Vanilla - Bamboleo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TheAkibaTape.webp|[[Fly Away]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TheAkibaTape.webp|[[Fly Away]]|Audio=FlyAway.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|tekibaka | |tekibaka | ||
|1990s | |1990s | ||
|Found in a cassette tape bargain bin in Akihabara, Japan. OP threw out the original tape | |Found in a cassette tape bargain bin in Akihabara, Japan. OP threw out the original tape | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=|[[I Walk Through Hell And Back]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
|[[I Walk Through Hell And Back]] | |||
|fantastict | |fantastict | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|From Charlottesville radio | |From Charlottesville radio" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=|[[How Can This Happen]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
| | |||
|[[How Can This Happen]] | |||
|fantastict | |fantastict | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=|[[Life Comes To Life]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
|[[Life Comes To Life]] | |||
|Allan José | |Allan José | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|From the movie "Caged Fury" | |From the movie "Caged Fury" | ||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Ligature.webp|[[Ligature]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |||
|guglielm | |||
|Late 1980s - early 1990s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:LN26.png|80px]] | |||
|[[LN26 DJ Mix Track]] | |||
|trackidhelp | |||
|c. 1993 | |||
|From a 1993 Lawrence Needham mix. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 71: | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|Recorded off of Italian radio station Radio Globo in June 1997. It was played after X-Static - True Love (1997) and before Lightcream - Discodevil (1996) | |Recorded off of Italian radio station Radio Globo in June 1997. It was played after X-Static - True Love (1997) and before Lightcream - Discodevil (1996) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[My Brother]] | |||
|guglielm | |||
|1990s | |||
|Tagged as "Unseen - Broke" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Paradise.webp|80px]] | ||
|[[Walking In Paradise]] | |[[Walking In Paradise]] | ||
|syrocke | |syrocke | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|OP recorded the song onto a cassette in 1991/1992 off of Brazilian radio station Imprensa Gospel FM. | |OP recorded the song onto a cassette in 1991/1992 off of Brazilian radio station Imprensa Gospel FM. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WooHoo.webp|80px]] | ||
|[[Woo Hoo]] | |[[Woo Hoo]] | ||
|Chernyat | |Chernyat | ||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|Plays at the start of a VHS tape containing videos of the Chatswood Youth Center in Australia | |Plays at the start of a VHS tape containing videos of the Chatswood Youth Center in Australia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Words.webp|80px]] | ||
|[[Words That Try To Resurface]] | |[[Words That Try To Resurface]] | ||
|Most Mysterious 90s | |Most Mysterious 90s | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. | |Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Your Flame]] | |||
|guglielm | |||
|1991-1993 | |||
|Tagged as Cause Vertical - Siren. | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Yeah.png|[[Your Sacrifice]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |||
|Most Mysterious 90s | |||
|c. 1996 | |||
|Also known as "The Most Mysterious Death Metal Song on the internet". Is likely the band "Murdergod" | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Zipitypapa.webp|[[Zipitypapa]]|Audio=Zipitypapa Song.mp3|thumb}} | |||
|pilo | |||
|c. 1997 | |||
|Came from a mixed cassette tape from the 2000s. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Lostwaves by decade]] | [[Category:Lists of Lostwaves by decade]] |
Latest revision as of 12:48, 3 September 2024
A list of the unsolved Lostwaves of the 1990s.
Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Again and Again | Derek Coward | Early 1990s | Recorded off radio in UK, original video privated | |
⏯︎
|
Anima Immortale | Angrygargamel | 1999-2000 | |
Bronx Stories | Da Cream Hunter | 1993-1994 | ||
|
Don't Walk Away | Sorent | 1991 | From the European Maxi Single Hit Collection, Vol.19, incorrectly credited as Vanilla - Bamboleo |
Fly Away | tekibaka | 1990s | Found in a cassette tape bargain bin in Akihabara, Japan. OP threw out the original tape | |
|
I Walk Through Hell And Back | fantastict | 1996 | From Charlottesville radio" |
|
How Can This Happen | fantastict | 1992 | |
|
Life Comes To Life | Allan José | 1990 | From the movie "Caged Fury" |
Ligature | guglielm | Late 1980s - early 1990s | ||
LN26 DJ Mix Track | trackidhelp | c. 1993 | From a 1993 Lawrence Needham mix. | |
Monster of Love | va3ngc | 1991 | ||
Move It Right | tombino544 | 1997 | Recorded off of Italian radio station Radio Globo in June 1997. It was played after X-Static - True Love (1997) and before Lightcream - Discodevil (1996) | |
My Brother | guglielm | 1990s | Tagged as "Unseen - Broke" | |
My Embrace | CentralMusik | 1990s | ||
Nobody Does It Like You Do | JJ Solo | 1994 | Incorrectly attributed to "All In The Family" by Richard Myhill - From the VHS "The KNBC Earthquake Survival Guide with Fritz Coleman" | |
Posing | Fiction1183 | 1990s | ||
Should I Change | niski | 1997 | Recorded from a Boston radio | |
Stay By My Side | konstantinos | c. 1994-2004 | User Konstantinos bought this song on cassette some time between 1994-2004 at a flea market | |
Synth Solo | Most Mysterious 90s | c. 1993 | ||
Talk To Me | mucrim | 1991 | From the 1991 French adult film Couples infidèles | |
Telefon | DimonNT | 1999 | Misattributed to Lemon | |
Tell Me When You're Gonna Leave | hperez1 | 1998 | ||
''Unknown Techno Song'' | plasmalabtv | 1996-1997 | ||
Walking In Paradise | syrocke | 1991-1992 | OP recorded the song onto a cassette in 1991/1992 off of Brazilian radio station Imprensa Gospel FM. | |
Woo Hoo | Chernyat | 1997 | Plays at the start of a VHS tape containing videos of the Chatswood Youth Center in Australia | |
Words That Try To Resurface | Most Mysterious 90s | 1994 | Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. | |
Your Flame | guglielm | 1991-1993 | Tagged as Cause Vertical - Siren. | |
Your Sacrifice | Most Mysterious 90s | c. 1996 | Also known as "The Most Mysterious Death Metal Song on the internet". Is likely the band "Murdergod" | |
Zipitypapa | pilo | c. 1997 | Came from a mixed cassette tape from the 2000s. |