List of unsolved Lostwaves of the 1990s: Difference between revisions
(Solved!) |
Lilire5435 (talk | contribs) (expanded the page) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Possible year | !Possible year | ||
! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Again and Again]] | |||
|Derek Coward | |||
|Early 1990s | |||
|Recorded off radio in UK, original video privated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 19: | Line 25: | ||
|1993-1994 | |1993-1994 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Don't Walk Away]] | |||
|Sorent | |||
|1991 | |||
|From the European Maxi Single Hit Collection, Vol.19, incorrectly credited as Vanilla - Bamboleo | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Edge_Of_A_Dream.png|80x80px]] | |||
|[[Edge Of A Dream]] | |||
|anikinvitaly | |||
|1998 | |||
|Found in the 1998 movie "Nightmare Street". Although the sample was posted to WatZatSong in 2016, the search has been reportedly started in 2005. A mention of the song was found in a [https://forum-ixbt-com.translate.goog/topic.cgi?id=65:3089:1788&_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=fr#1788 thread] on the russian forum iXBT, dating from 2011. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TheAkibaTape.webp|[[Fly Away]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TheAkibaTape.webp|[[Fly Away]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
| | |tekibaka | ||
|1990s | |1990s | ||
|From the "The | |Found in a cassette tape bargain bin in Akihabara, Japan. OP threw out the original tape | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[I Walk Through Hell And Back]] | |||
|fantastict | |||
|1996 | |||
|From Charlottesville radio | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Just Complain Now]] | |||
|Most Mysterious 90's | |||
|1994 | |||
|Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[How Can This Happen]] | |||
|fantastict | |||
|1992 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Life Comes To Life]] | |||
|Allan José | |||
|1990 | |||
|From the movie "Caged Fury" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Monster of Love]] | |||
|va3ngc | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Move It Right]] | |||
|tombino544 | |||
|1997 | |||
|Recorded off of Italian radio station Radio Globo in June 1997. It was played after X-Static - True Love (1997) and before Lightcream - Discodevil (1996) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[My Embrace]] | |||
|CentralMusik | |||
|1990s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Nobody Does It Like You Do]] | |||
|JJ Solo | |||
|1994 | |||
|Incorrectly attributed to "All In The Family" by Richard Myhill - From the VHS "The KNBC Earthquake Survival Guide with Fritz Coleman" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Posing]] | |||
|Fiction1183 | |||
|1990s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Should I Change]] | |||
|niski | |||
|1997 | |||
|Recorded from a Boston radio | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sono Un Vigliacco]] | |||
|нет войне! | |||
|1990s | |||
|Recorded off of Swiss radio | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Stay By My Side.png|80x80px]] | |||
|[[Stay By My Side]] | |||
|konstantinos | |||
|c. 1994-2004 | |||
|User Konstantinos bought this song on cassette some time between 1994-2004 at a flea market | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:FunniCat.jpg|80px]] | |[[File:FunniCat.jpg|80px]] | ||
Line 29: | Line 119: | ||
|Most Mysterious 90s | |Most Mysterious 90s | ||
|c. 1993 | |c. 1993 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Talk To Me]] | |||
|mucrim | |||
|1991 | |||
|From the 1991 French adult film Couples infidèles | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Telefon]] | |||
|DimonNT | |||
|1999 | |||
|Misattributed to Lemon | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Tell Me When You're Gonna Leave]] | |||
|hperez1 | |||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Utsboombox.png|[[''Unknown Techno Song'']]|Audio=HELP ME FIND THIS TECHNO SONG!.wav|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Utsboombox.png|[[''Unknown Techno Song'']]|Audio=HELP ME FIND THIS TECHNO SONG!.wav|thumb}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 147: | ||
|c. 1996 | |c. 1996 | ||
|Also known as "The Most Mysterious Death Metal Song on the internet". Is likely the band "Murdergod" | |Also known as "The Most Mysterious Death Metal Song on the internet". Is likely the band "Murdergod" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Walking In Paradise]] | |||
|syrocke | |||
|1991-1992 | |||
|OP recorded the song onto a cassette in 1991/1992 off of Brazilian radio station Imprensa Gospel FM. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Woo Hoo]] | |||
|Chernyat | |||
|1997 | |||
|Plays at the start of a VHS tape containing videos of the Chatswood Youth Center in Australia | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Words That Try To Resurface]] | |||
|Most Mysterious 90s | |||
|1994 | |||
|Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Lostwaves by decade]] | [[Category:Lists of Lostwaves by decade]] |
Revision as of 21:00, 9 July 2024
A list of the unsolved Lostwaves of the 1990s.
Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Again and Again | Derek Coward | Early 1990s | Recorded off radio in UK, original video privated | |
Anima Immortale | Angrygargamel | 1999-2000 | ||
Bronx Stories | Da Cream Hunter | 1993-1994 | ||
Don't Walk Away | Sorent | 1991 | From the European Maxi Single Hit Collection, Vol.19, incorrectly credited as Vanilla - Bamboleo | |
Edge Of A Dream | anikinvitaly | 1998 | Found in the 1998 movie "Nightmare Street". Although the sample was posted to WatZatSong in 2016, the search has been reportedly started in 2005. A mention of the song was found in a thread on the russian forum iXBT, dating from 2011. | |
Fly Away | tekibaka | 1990s | Found in a cassette tape bargain bin in Akihabara, Japan. OP threw out the original tape | |
I Walk Through Hell And Back | fantastict | 1996 | From Charlottesville radio | |
Just Complain Now | Most Mysterious 90's | 1994 | Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. | |
How Can This Happen | fantastict | 1992 | ||
Life Comes To Life | Allan José | 1990 | From the movie "Caged Fury" | |
Monster of Love | va3ngc | 1991 | ||
Move It Right | tombino544 | 1997 | Recorded off of Italian radio station Radio Globo in June 1997. It was played after X-Static - True Love (1997) and before Lightcream - Discodevil (1996) | |
My Embrace | CentralMusik | 1990s | ||
Nobody Does It Like You Do | JJ Solo | 1994 | Incorrectly attributed to "All In The Family" by Richard Myhill - From the VHS "The KNBC Earthquake Survival Guide with Fritz Coleman" | |
Posing | Fiction1183 | 1990s | ||
Should I Change | niski | 1997 | Recorded from a Boston radio | |
Sono Un Vigliacco | нет войне! | 1990s | Recorded off of Swiss radio | |
Stay By My Side | konstantinos | c. 1994-2004 | User Konstantinos bought this song on cassette some time between 1994-2004 at a flea market | |
Synth Solo | Most Mysterious 90s | c. 1993 | ||
Talk To Me | mucrim | 1991 | From the 1991 French adult film Couples infidèles | |
Telefon | DimonNT | 1999 | Misattributed to Lemon | |
Tell Me When You're Gonna Leave | hperez1 | 1998 | ||
''Unknown Techno Song'' | plasmalabtv | 1996-1997 | ||
Your Sacrifice | Most Mysterious 90s | c. 1996 | Also known as "The Most Mysterious Death Metal Song on the internet". Is likely the band "Murdergod" | |
Walking In Paradise | syrocke | 1991-1992 | OP recorded the song onto a cassette in 1991/1992 off of Brazilian radio station Imprensa Gospel FM. | |
Woo Hoo | Chernyat | 1997 | Plays at the start of a VHS tape containing videos of the Chatswood Youth Center in Australia | |
Words That Try To Resurface | Most Mysterious 90s | 1994 | Recorded from KBOO radio in Portland, Oregon. |