List of unsolved Lostwaves: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Lilire5435 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Unknown== | ==Unknown== | ||
Main Article: '''[[List of unsolved Lostwaves of an unknown decade]]''' | Main Article: '''[[List of unsolved Lostwaves of an unknown decade]]''' | ||
==1890s== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#black;" |Placeholder name | |||
! style="background-color:#black;" |OP | |||
!Possible year | |||
! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=OKC.webp|[[Old King Cole]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |||
|Archeophone Records | |||
|1890 - 1895 | |||
|Rendition of the 1700s nursery rhyme “Old King Cole”. Was not attributed to any artist. | |||
|} | |||
==1900s== | |||
==1910s== | |||
==1920s== | |||
==1930s== | |||
==1940s== | ==1940s== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 65: | ||
|1940s | |1940s | ||
|Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | |Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:U1940E.webp|80px]] | |||
|[[Unknown 1940s Experimental]] | |||
|Dronemf S. | |||
|1940s | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 97: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:BreakAway.jpg|80x80px]] | |||
|[[Break Away]] | |||
|numerogroup | |||
|1967-1972 | |||
|People can be heard speaking after the song has ended, and it sounds like they are announcing a song called "Love Is You To Me" by someone named "Adrian" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 109: | Line 134: | ||
!Possible year | !Possible year | ||
! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:CJ.png|80px]] | |||
|[[Cow Jazz]] | |||
|Doncho46 | |||
|1970s | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Curlytoes.png|[[Curly Toes]]|Audio=Curlytoesmusic.mp3|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Curlytoes.png|[[Curly Toes]]|Audio=Curlytoesmusic.mp3|thumb}} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 145: | ||
|1970s | |1970s | ||
|Song found on the CD "Songs in the Key of Z". | |Song found on the CD "Songs in the Key of Z". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Forgive and forget.png|[[Forgive And Forget]]|Audio=ForgiveAndForget.mp3|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Forgive and forget.png|[[Forgive And Forget]]|Audio=ForgiveAndForget.mp3|thumb}} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 151: | ||
|Recorded from a Swedish radio station on April 5th, 1980 | |Recorded from a Swedish radio station on April 5th, 1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:FJ.png|80px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Funky Jam]] | ||
| | |easygoing | ||
| | |before 1976 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GiveMeYourWings.jpg|80x80px]] | |||
|[[Give Me Your Wings]] | |||
|invictus | |||
|1970-1979 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=I know.webp|[[I Know]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=I know.webp|[[I Know]]|Audio=IKnow.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|GameOver | |GameOver | ||
|1972-1975 | |1972-1975 | ||
|Posted on WZS by four separate users | |Posted on WZS by four separate users | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:JS01.webp|80px]] | |||
|[[JS01 DJ Mix Track]] | |||
|trackidhelp | |||
|c. 1977 | |||
|Taken from a Jimmy Stuard DJ mix from 1977. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Come Home.webp|80px]] | |[[File:Come Home.webp|80px]] | ||
| Line 142: | Line 179: | ||
|1970s-1980s | |1970s-1980s | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:RT210.png|80px]] | |||
|[[RT210 DJ Mix Track]] | |||
|trackidhelp | |||
|c. 1977 | |||
|From a 1977 Roy Thode mix. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Asking For A Friend]] | |[[Asking For A Friend]] | ||
| | |[[File:AskingForAFriend.jpg|80x80px]] | ||
|Spyros294 | |Spyros294 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 223: | ||
|2010s | |2010s | ||
|Ringtone for an unknown phone model | |Ringtone for an unknown phone model | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glitch Song]] | |[[Glitch Song]] | ||
| Line 191: | Line 228: | ||
|itsthevoiceman | |itsthevoiceman | ||
|2010s | |2010s | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[GO! GO! MANIAC]] | |||
|[[File:GGM.jpg|80px]] | |||
|芦川本能 | |||
|2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 241: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Found from a mix | |Found from a mix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Since You've Been Gone]] | |[[Since You've Been Gone]] | ||
| Line 210: | Line 247: | ||
|2011-2015 | |2011-2015 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sleazy Mother]] | |||
|[[File:SleazyMother.png|80x80px]] | |||
|Manis Studio | |||
|2012-2013 | |||
|Leaked on a YouTube channel called "VHF Production Music" that has since been deleted. Gary Miller wrote the song, which was intended for Aysel Babayeva to sing, but the singer remains unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Splitertokio]] | |[[Splitertokio]] | ||
| Line 229: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[We're All A Little Weird]] | ||
|[[File:WAALW.webp|80px]] | |[[File:WAALW.webp|80px]] | ||
|TipoDual | |TipoDual | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 262: | Line 299: | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Recorded from an online radio in the US. | |Recorded from an online radio in the US. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pull Up Fo Fo Da Fo Fo]] | |||
|[[File:PUFFDFF.webp|80px]] | |||
|GAMEING ING | |||
|2020s | |||
|Originated from a short meme video from 2022. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[That’s What I Like About You|That's What I Like About You]] | |[[That’s What I Like About You|That's What I Like About You]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:58, 28 April 2025
Here is the list of unsolved Lostwaves.
Unknown
Main Article: List of unsolved Lostwaves of an unknown decade
1890s
| Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old King Cole | Archeophone Records | 1890 - 1895 | Rendition of the 1700s nursery rhyme “Old King Cole”. Was not attributed to any artist. | |
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
| Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bye Bye Blackbird | Dacine | 1940s | Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | |
| Easy Living | Dacine | 1940s | Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | |
| Easy Street | Dacine | 1940s | Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | |
| I’m In the Mood For Love | Dacine | 1940s | Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | |
| Old Black Magic | Dacine | 1940s | Found on an Acetate record in an estate sale along with several other songs sung by the same person. | |
| The Nearness of You | Dacine | 1940s | Same singer and backstory as Old Black Magic. | |
| Unknown 1940s Experimental | Dronemf S. | 1940s | ||
1950s
| Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-Bomb | ? | 1950s | Song was released on the album “Rockin’ Acetates”. | |
| My Jubilee | JudsonSimzer | 1950s | ||
1960s
| Break Away | numerogroup | 1967-1972 | People can be heard speaking after the song has ended, and it sounds like they are announcing a song called "Love Is You To Me" by someone named "Adrian" | |
| Friends | 1960s or 1970s | From a pornographic film titled “Daddy’s babysitter”. | ||
| Happy Teardrops | amajor2002 | 1960s | ||
| The Gallows | gamblerbud | c. 1961 | ||
| The Love Of Life | Shabarin | 1967 | Recorded in Bremen, Germany off the radio by OP's father-in-law. Singer is probably Irish |
1970s
| Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cow Jazz | Doncho46 | 1970s | ||
| Curly Toes | Irwin Chusid | 1970s | Song found on the CD "Songs in the Key of Z". | |
| Forgive And Forget | Slymukk | 1979-1980 | Recorded from a Swedish radio station on April 5th, 1980 | |
| Funky Jam | easygoing | before 1976 | ||
| Give Me Your Wings | invictus | 1970-1979 | ||
| I Know | GameOver | 1972-1975 | Posted on WZS by four separate users | |
| JS01 DJ Mix Track | trackidhelp | c. 1977 | Taken from a Jimmy Stuard DJ mix from 1977. | |
| Please Come Home | Randwolf2 | 1970s-1980s | ||
| RT210 DJ Mix Track | trackidhelp | c. 1977 | From a 1977 Roy Thode mix. | |
1980s
Main article: List of unsolved Lostwaves of the 1980s
1990s
Main article: List of unsolved Lostwaves of the 1990s
2000s
Main article: List of unsolved Lostwaves of the 2000s
2010s
| Placeholder name | Image | OP | Possible year | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asking For A Friend | Spyros294 | 2013 | ||
| Back When We Were Kings | Javier Chávez | 2010 | Played on KoolRockRadio | |
| Be With You | krsforever | 2010s | Ringtone for an unknown phone model | |
| Glitch Song | itsthevoiceman | 2010s | ||
| GO! GO! MANIAC | 芦川本能 | 2010 | ||
| In Your Arms | Matthew Ball | 2013 | Found from a mix | |
| Since You've Been Gone | Malin | 2011-2015 | ||
| Sleazy Mother | Manis Studio | 2012-2013 | Leaked on a YouTube channel called "VHF Production Music" that has since been deleted. Gary Miller wrote the song, which was intended for Aysel Babayeva to sing, but the singer remains unknown. | |
| Splitertokio | T3rrorGabber | c. 2012 | ||
| 'Til Morning Turns To Day | tombino544 | 2012 | Song was sent to tombino544 around 2012 | |
| Way Cool Family | q | 2013 | ||
| We're All A Little Weird | TipoDual | 2010 |
2020s
| Placeholder name | Image | OP | Possible year | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Do It Like That | Roqueluis5 | November 2020 | Recorded from an online radio station, OP forgot which one. | |
| Don't Leave Me Alone | Niski | 2021 | Recorded from an online radio in the US. | |
| Pull Up Fo Fo Da Fo Fo | GAMEING ING | 2020s | Originated from a short meme video from 2022. | |
| That's What I Like About You | CyrixAlt | 2021 | From an NSFW Fiverr video animated with GoAnimate in 2021 |