List of unsolved Lostwaves of the 1980s: Difference between revisions
(only alphabetical order) Tag: Undo |
JAGfan0205 (talk | contribs) (wow.) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Possible year | !Possible year | ||
! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ! style="background-color:#black; width:400px;" |Note | ||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=80sUnknown.webp|[[80s Unknown Song]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |||
|kikispipis1 | |||
|1980s | |||
|Filtered out from another song, according to the OP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=American Daydream.png|[[American Daydream]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=American Daydream.png|[[American Daydream]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
Line 14: | Line 19: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Cia.png|[[CIA]]|Audio=|thumb}} | | | ||
|[[Baby It's Not Too Late]] | |||
|invictus | |||
|Early 1980s | |||
|Used in two porn films, with one being unknown. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bilder aus Amerika]] | |||
|BasicMasterReloaded | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Cia.png|[[CIA]]|Audio=CIA.mp3|thumb}} | |||
|DJFormaldehyde | |DJFormaldehyde | ||
| | |1984 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Damenwahl]] | |||
|нет войне! | |||
|1980s | |||
|Recorded off of Swiss radio | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Deluded]] | |||
|Lost and Obscure | |||
|March 1983 | |||
|From a Dave Fanning's Irish Show from March 1983 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Circus.webp|[[Electronic Circus]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Circus.webp|[[Electronic Circus]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
|NY80sTapes | |NY80sTapes | ||
| | |1983 | ||
|Was made sometime in the late 70s - 1983, likely from the 80s though. | |Was made sometime in the late 70s - 1983, likely from the 80s though. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Everyday Is Work-Work]] | |||
|guglielm | |||
|1983 | |||
|Tagged as "Everyday Is Work-Work" by Progressive Aid | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:FairlightDemo.webp|80px]] | |||
|[[Fairlight Demo]] | |||
|NY80sTapes | |||
|1980s | |||
|Might be a song demo or an experimental electronic song that was created with a Fairlight CMI synthesizer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Hey I’m Out]] | |[[Hey I’m Out]] | ||
|Alex | |Alex | ||
| | |1980s | ||
|From a German TV program | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[La La La]] | |||
|Игорь Вилков | |||
|1988 | |||
|From the pornographic film "Sin Dream with Desiree". The singer wants to remain anonymous. | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Let's Get Up]] | |||
|wernerernest | |||
|1988 | |||
|From the porn film "A Perfect Stranger." The singer wants to remain anonymous. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=LightTheLanterns.jpeg|[[Light The Lanterns]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=LightTheLanterns.jpeg|[[Light The Lanterns]]|Audio=LightTheLanterns.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|Windows | |Windows To Sky | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|Found on a cassette tape labeled: "Demo, Listen Today." Original post by OP was privated. | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Pretty One]] | |||
|belriose | |||
|1987 | |||
|From a Belgian radio broadcast | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Poor Christmas.webp|80px]] | |[[File:Poor Christmas.webp|80px]] | ||
|[[Poor Christmas]] | |[[Poor Christmas]] | ||
|René M. | |René M. | ||
| | |1986-1987 | ||
|Has been searched for on the internet since around 2001 | |Has been searched for on the internet since around 2001, tagged as The Face/Faith - Poor/Pure/Your Christmas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Rainbow.webp|[[She’s A Rainbow]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Rainbow.webp|[[She’s A Rainbow]]|Audio=She'sARainbow.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|guglielm | |guglielm | ||
|1980s-1990s | |1980s-1990s | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=|[[Somewhere In The Night]]|Audio=|thumb}} | | | ||
|[[So Long]] | |||
|My Mixed Salad | |||
|1987 | |||
|From the 1987 film "Com'è Dura l'Avventura" | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Somewhere In The Night.jpg|[[Somewhere In The Night]]|Audio=Somewhereinthenight.mp3|thumb}} | |||
|NeonBlue | |NeonBlue | ||
|1980s | |1980s | ||
|The OP knows the title and artist of the song but refuses to reveal them. | |The OP knows the title and artist of the song but refuses to reveal them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image= | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=StrangerInTheCorner.jpg|[[Stranger In The Corner]]|Audio=StrangerInTheCorner.mp3|thumb}} | ||
| | |NY80sTapes | ||
| | |1983 | ||
|The | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[That's The Magic]] | |||
|windlamp | |||
|Late 1980s | |||
|From a promotional S-VHS National/Panasonic Demonstration Tape made in the late 1980s & sold in Japan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image= | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TBIYTC.webp|[[The Best Is Yet To Come|The Best is Yet to Come]]|Audio=|thumb}} | ||
| | |Beatles Bootlegs9 | ||
| | |Late 70s - early 80s | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Tfk.png|[[The Fallen King]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=Tfk.png|[[The Fallen King]]|Audio=TheFallenKing.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|sled1025 | |sled1025 | ||
|1987-1989 | |1987-1989 | ||
| | |Recorded from the nationally syndicated radio format Z-Rock. DJ's name was (probably) Pat Dawsey. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=The Most Mysterious Song on the Internet track list.jpg|[[The Most Mysterious Song On The Internet]]|Audio=TMS-new 32-bit PCM.wav|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=The Most Mysterious Song on the Internet track list.jpg|[[The Most Mysterious Song On The Internet]]|Audio=TMS-new 32-bit PCM.wav|thumb}} | ||
|Darius S. and Lydia H. | |Darius S. and Lydia H. | ||
| | |1983-1984 | ||
|Most likely recorded from the German radio station NDR1 in the year mentioned. First posted to the Internet in | |Most likely recorded from the German radio station NDR1 in the year mentioned. First posted to the Internet in 2004, on Darius' Unknown Pleasures website | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TripToRio.jpg|[[Trip To Rio]]|Audio=|thumb}} | |{{TableAudioEntry|Image=TripToRio.jpg|[[Trip To Rio]]|Audio=TripToRio.mp3|thumb}} | ||
|MellieTerry | |MellieTerry | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
|Tagged as Base Bazaar - Trip To Rio | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Waiting For The Countdown]] | |||
|guglielm | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
||{{TableAudioEntry|Image=WaitForever.jpg|[[Wait Forever]]|Audio=WaitForever.mp3|thumb}} | |||
|nakkiel7 | |||
|1980s | |||
|Labeled as "In Tension - Wait Forever", however, no information of the band is available | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Lostwaves by decade]] | [[Category:Lists of Lostwaves by decade]] |
Latest revision as of 04:08, 25 August 2024
A list of the unsolved Lostwaves of the 1980s.
Placeholder name | OP | Possible year | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|
80s Unknown Song | kikispipis1 | 1980s | Filtered out from another song, according to the OP. | |
American Daydream | Acidbeats9 | 1984-1986 | ||
Baby It's Not Too Late | invictus | Early 1980s | Used in two porn films, with one being unknown. | |
Bilder aus Amerika | BasicMasterReloaded | 1983 | ||
CIA | DJFormaldehyde | 1984 | ||
Damenwahl | нет войне! | 1980s | Recorded off of Swiss radio | |
Deluded | Lost and Obscure | March 1983 | From a Dave Fanning's Irish Show from March 1983 | |
Electronic Circus | NY80sTapes | 1983 | Was made sometime in the late 70s - 1983, likely from the 80s though. | |
Everyday Is Work-Work | guglielm | 1983 | Tagged as "Everyday Is Work-Work" by Progressive Aid | |
Fairlight Demo | NY80sTapes | 1980s | Might be a song demo or an experimental electronic song that was created with a Fairlight CMI synthesizer | |
Hey I’m Out | Alex | 1980s | From a German TV program | |
La La La | Игорь Вилков | 1988 | From the pornographic film "Sin Dream with Desiree". The singer wants to remain anonymous. | |
Let's Get Up | wernerernest | 1988 | From the porn film "A Perfect Stranger." The singer wants to remain anonymous. | |
Light The Lanterns | Windows To Sky | 1985 | Found on a cassette tape labeled: "Demo, Listen Today." Original post by OP was privated. | |
Pretty One | belriose | 1987 | From a Belgian radio broadcast | |
Poor Christmas | René M. | 1986-1987 | Has been searched for on the internet since around 2001, tagged as The Face/Faith - Poor/Pure/Your Christmas. | |
She’s A Rainbow | guglielm | 1980s-1990s | ||
So Long | My Mixed Salad | 1987 | From the 1987 film "Com'è Dura l'Avventura" | |
Somewhere In The Night | NeonBlue | 1980s | The OP knows the title and artist of the song but refuses to reveal them. | |
Stranger In The Corner | NY80sTapes | 1983 | ||
That's The Magic | windlamp | Late 1980s | From a promotional S-VHS National/Panasonic Demonstration Tape made in the late 1980s & sold in Japan | |
The Best is Yet to Come | Beatles Bootlegs9 | Late 70s - early 80s | ||
The Fallen King | sled1025 | 1987-1989 | Recorded from the nationally syndicated radio format Z-Rock. DJ's name was (probably) Pat Dawsey. | |
The Most Mysterious Song On The Internet | Darius S. and Lydia H. | 1983-1984 | Most likely recorded from the German radio station NDR1 in the year mentioned. First posted to the Internet in 2004, on Darius' Unknown Pleasures website | |
Trip To Rio | MellieTerry | 1987 | Tagged as Base Bazaar - Trip To Rio | |
Waiting For The Countdown | guglielm | 1983 | ||
Wait Forever | nakkiel7 | 1980s | Labeled as "In Tension - Wait Forever", however, no information of the band is available |